• GDPR 2018

    At Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy

    of our customers.

    This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter,

    or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

    We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

     

    INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

     

    1.a. CONSENT

    How do we gather your consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or make

    a booking, you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specic reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you

    directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    For example you will tick a box to say that you’d like to receive marketing emails from us.

     

    How do I withdraw my consent (opt-out)?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for

    the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at

    salesl@huntersurf.com or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the footer of any

    marketing emails you receive from us

    1.b. Cookies

    In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process personal data on you.

    Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

    1.c. Statement Of Risk/Accident Report Forms

    It is mandatory that all participants in water based activities sign a Statement of Risk before they partake in

    the activity. On these forms we will collect your First Name, Last Name, email address and your

    Signature. These forms will be stored securely no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the contents of the

    Statement of Risk if we are required to do so by law or in the event of legal proceedings.

     

    All accident Report Forms will be stored securely for no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the information

    contained within these forms if we are required to do so by law.

     

    DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

     

    In order to provide our on-site services to you and create a booking, there is a minimum requirement to

    hold the following personal data about you:

    First Name

    Last Name

    Email Address

    Contact Phone Number

    Post Code

     

    We collect the above data to perform our contract with you.

    We may also collect and process the following data:

    Information you provide to us by lling in our website form

    How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

    Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

    We will hold this data for no less than 2 years.

    Information you provide when booking our services through a third party platform, for example Surng Sumo

    How we use it – We collect this data through the third party booking sites. By making a booking through

    a third party website you are agreeing for the information to be transferred to us.

    Why we use it – We use this data to perform our contract with you

    We will hold this data for no less than 6 years

    Social media interactions

     

    How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

    Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

    We will hold this data for no less than 2 years

     

    Statistical data about your browsing actions on the www@huntersurf.com.

    How we use it – We collect this information for website improvements

    Why we use it – Because we want to keep improving our online customer service

    We will hold this data for no less than 1 year.

    Purchase history

    How we use it – We collect this information to provide you with information, customer service support

    and to provide our retail services.

    Why we use it – We collect this to perform our contract with you.

    We will hold this data for no less than 6 years or until it is ananonomised as requested by you.

     

    CORRESPONDANCE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM US

     

    If you have made a booking with Hunter/Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter

    you have given consent to receive the following correspondence from us:

    A conrmation email containing important information about your booked activity or stay.

    Correspondence from our bookings sta to update you of any unexpected changes to your booking.

    Correspondence from our bookings sta to gather further information for your booking if required.

    Updates on Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy

    If you “opt-in” for marketing emails you give consent to receive the following from us:

    Monthly Hunter Surf School/Hire Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunternewsletters

    Information of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

    Updates on the latest Hunter Surf School/Hire Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter events

    Information that you request from us relating to our products or services

    If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar

    goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

     

    STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices

    to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such

    information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send

    us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

     

    DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

     

    We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this

    Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

     

    AGE OF CONSENT

    By using our web site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province

    of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you

    have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

     

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION (Subject Access Request)

     

    We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied.

    We have an internal retention policy where there are varying retention periods for dierent categories

    of information depending on our legal obligations.

    After the retention period has elapsed, your personal data will be deleted.

    DATA RETENTION PERIOD

     

    In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations you have:

    The right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

    The right to have inaccurate information held on you corrected

    The right to have any personal data held on you erased

    The right to transfer personal data from our database

    Any request to update or rectify your information should be directed Hunter Surf School/Hire

    Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter at www.huntersurf.com

     

    FURTHER INFORMATION

     

    For further information on the GDPR and data privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners

    Oce at EU GDPR Information Portal

    https://www.eugdpr.org/

×
At Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy
of our customers.
This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter,
or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

1.a. CONSENT
How do we gather your consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or make
a booking, you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specic reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you
directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
For example you will tick a box to say that you’d like to receive marketing emails from us.

How do I withdraw my consent (opt-out)?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for
the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at
salesl@huntersurf.com or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the footer of any
marketing emails you receive from us
1.b. Cookies
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process personal data on you.
Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.
1.c. Statement Of Risk/Accident Report Forms
It is mandatory that all participants in water based activities sign a Statement of Risk before they partake in
the activity. On these forms we will collect your First Name, Last Name, email address and your
Signature. These forms will be stored securely no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the contents of the
Statement of Risk if we are required to do so by law or in the event of legal proceedings.

All accident Report Forms will be stored securely for no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the information
contained within these forms if we are required to do so by law.

DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

In order to provide our on-site services to you and create a booking, there is a minimum requirement to
hold the following personal data about you:
First Name
Last Name
Email Address
Contact Phone Number
Post Code

We collect the above data to perform our contract with you.
We may also collect and process the following data:
Information you provide to us by lling in our website form
How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support
Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience
We will hold this data for no less than 2 years.
Information you provide when booking our services through a third party platform, for example Surng Sumo
How we use it – We collect this data through the third party booking sites. By making a booking through
a third party website you are agreeing for the information to be transferred to us.
Why we use it – We use this data to perform our contract with you
We will hold this data for no less than 6 years
Social media interactions
How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support
Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience
We will hold this data for no less than 2 years

Statistical data about your browsing actions on the www@huntersurf.com.
How we use it – We collect this information for website improvements
Why we use it – Because we want to keep improving our online customer service
We will hold this data for no less than 1 year.
Purchase history
How we use it – We collect this information to provide you with information, customer service support
and to provide our retail services.
Why we use it – We collect this to perform our contract with you.
We will hold this data for no less than 6 years or until it is ananonomised as requested by you.

CORRESPONDANCE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM US

If you have made a booking with Hunter/Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter
you have given consent to receive the following correspondence from us:
A conrmation email containing important information about your booked activity or stay.
Correspondence from our bookings sta to update you of any unexpected changes to your booking.
Correspondence from our bookings sta to gather further information for your booking if required.
Updates on Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy
If you “opt-in” for marketing emails you give consent to receive the following from us:
Monthly Hunter Surf School/Hire Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunternewsletters
Information of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
Updates on the latest Hunter Surf School/Hire Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter events
Information that you request from us relating to our products or services
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar
goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices
to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such
information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send
us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this
Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

AGE OF CONSENT
By using our web site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province
of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you
have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION (Subject Access Request)

We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied.
We have an internal retention policy where there are varying retention periods for dierent categories
of information depending on our legal obligations.
After the retention period has elapsed, your personal data will be deleted.
DATA RETENTION PERIOD

In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations you have:
The right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
The right to have inaccurate information held on you corrected
The right to have any personal data held on you erased
The right to transfer personal data from our database
Any request to update or rectify your information should be directed Hunter Surf School/Hire
Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter at www.huntersurf.com

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the GDPR and data privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners
Oce at EU GDPR Information Portal
https://www.eugdpr.org/
×
At Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers.
This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Leisureware Stores Ltd T/A Hunter,
or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.
We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFO: https://www.huntersurf.com/gdpr-2018